Hall of Fame

The Lafayette HALL OF FAME Committees Have Inducted The Following Graduates Since The 50th Anniversary Of Lafayette High School:

2018 Inductees:
James "Jim" Mahan, Agricultural, Class of 1962
Judge James Black Todd, US Magistrate Judge, Class of 1959
 
2017 Inductee
Douglas A Shively, Sports, Class of 1967
 
2016 Inductee
Judge James D. Ishmael, Jr. Fayette County Circuit Judge, Class of 1964
 
2015 Inductee
Stuart Robertson, Arts and Film, Class of 1961
 
2014 Inductees
Don Combs, Trainer, 1970 Derby Winner, Dust Commander, Class of 1957
John Ward, Horse Trainer, 2001 Derby Winner, Monarchos, Class of 1963
 
2013 Inductee
Tyson L. Gay, Athletics/Olympian, Class of 2001
 
2012 Inductee
Jean Phelps Krohn, Educator/ Community Service, Class of  1950
 
2011 Inductee
Michael Andersen, Journalism/Photographer, Class of 1956
 
2010 Inductee
James T. Tanner, PhD., Scientist, Radio Chemistry, Class of 1957
 
2009 Inductee
Jewell Fay Spears Brooker, Education/Literature, Class of 1957
 
2008 Inductee
Roger D. McDaniel, MBA, Engineering/Business, Class of 1957
 
2007 Inductees
Henry Alexander, Real Estate/Auctioneer, Class of 1956
Gretchen Marcum Brown, Social Work/Hospice,Class of 1966
William H. Jansen, PhD., Social Anthropology, Class of 1967
Michele Demarest Ripley, Journalism, Class of 1980
 
2006 Inductees
Betty Preece, Engineering & Education, Class of 1944
Sue Robbins Gaines Pierce, Engineering, Class of 1971
 
2005 Inductees
Lewis William Thompson, MD, Medicine, Class of 1951
Elgan L. Baker, PhD., Psychology/Psychoanalysis, Class of 1967
Kathy Allen Jansen, PhD., Education, Class of 1967
 
2004 Inductees
Thomas Melville Boyd, Business, Class of 1954
Douglas A. Bruce, Journalist/Entertainer, Class of 1969
 
2003 Inductees
Chester "Harold" Easley, Insurance/Finance, Class of 1940
James L. Wyatt, Engineering,  Class of 1941
Sarah Tabb Henry, Ed.D, Education, Class of 1952
J. Susan Griffith, MD., Medicine, Class of 1973
Marcia Malone Bell, Family Therapy/Education, Class of 1974
 
2002 Inductees
Dr. Jack Ballard, DD., Religion, Class of 1945
Dr. James (Ken) Cole, PhD., Mechanical Engineer, Class of 1950
Dr. William Seale, PhD. Finance, Class of 1958
Dr. Peter Jokl, MD., Medicine, Class of 1960
Dr. Ernie Fletcher, MD., Past Governor of Kentucky, Class of 1970
 
2001 Inductees
Edward Hagyard Fallon, DVM, Vet. Medicine, Class of 1949
Diane Friel McGowin, Author, Class of 1955
William (Bill) Lickert, Sports, Class of 1957
Dr. Marion Jokl Ball, Medical Education, Class of 1957
Patricia Frisby Galloway, Civil Engineer, Class of 1975
 
2000 Inductees
James Sherburne, Art, Class of 1942
Charlie Jock Sutherland, Sports, Class of 1947
Carolyn Moynahan Jenkins, Education, Class of 1952
John R Barton, MD, Medicine, Class of 1975
 Michael Mattingly, Business, Class of 1978
 
1999 Inductees
William Scroggins, Business, Class of 1940
William Gilbert, Business/Marketing, Class of 1940
William F. Nave, Arts/Entertainment, Class of 1942
Helen A. Shaw, PhD., Science, Class of 1954
Marianne Gentry Sheffield, Business, Class of 1959
Russell F. Parks, Jr. Education/Sports, Class of 1970
 
1998 Inductees
Robert Douglas Flynn, Business, Class of 1946
Robert Warren Featherston, Education, Class of 1949
Dr. Donald Graham Duvall, Medicine, Class of 1957
Lynn Bostick, Art, Class of 1958
Margaret Cook Ho, Missionary, Class of 1958
 
1997 Inductees
Judge Edward Johnstone, US District Judge, Class of 1940
Henry D. White, Business, Class of 1947
Courtney Terrill, Education, Class of 1953
Dr. Norman Osborne, Education, Class of 1959
Barth Pemberton, Business, Class of 1960
 
1996 Inductees
Calvin G Grayson, Engineer, Class of 1941
Jane Piatt Waits, Business, Class of 1941
Marilyn Miller Fletcher, Radio/TV, Class of 1949
Vernon Hatton, Athletics, NBA, Class of 1954
Sandra Wilson Shafer, Civic Leader, Class of 1974
 
1995 Inductees
Bob Mulcahy, Coach/Sports, Class of 1950
Dr. Richard Lamb, Physicist, Class of 1951
W. Robert Jones, Business, Class of 1953
Dr. Lauretta Flynn Byars, Education, Class of 1966
Lt. Col. James D. Price, Military, Class of 1966
 
1994 Inductees
Mary Ann Burdette, Civic Leader, Class of 1944
Nancy West, Educator, Class of 1947
Dr. George F. Grady, Medicine, Class of 1952
Brig.General Richard L. Craft, US Air Force/Military, Class of 1953
John Raymond Henry, Sculptor, Class of 1961
 
1993 Inductees
Gloria Madeline Stevens Hamilton, Entertainment, Class of 1942
Dr. John Poundstone, Public Health, Class of 1958
Mary Bazzy Awwad, United Nations, Class of 1958
Maj. Gen. Larry L. Henry, US Air Force/Military, Class of 1959
Lauren Patch, Business/Insurance, Class of 1969
 
1992 Inductee
Dr. Eric Essene, Geology, Class of 1957
 
1991 Inductees
Don Wallace, Architect, Class of 1949
Dr. James Back, Medicine, Military, Class of 1956
Robert Maxwell, Equine Business, Class of 1959
Catherine Ward Bishir, Author, Class of 1960
 
1990 Inductees
Thomas Marshall Hahn, Jr. PhD., Business, Class of 1943
Roy Walton, Coach, Class of 1950
Alex Warren, Former President of Toyota Manufacturing, Class of 1958
Ann Truitt Hunsaker, Law/Author, Class of 1959
Dr. George Wright, Author/Lecturer, Class of 1968
 
 
1940
Dr. Juanita H. Williams, Author
1944
Harry Dean Stanton, Actor

1946

Thomas B. Deen,Transportation Engineer
1947
 
Dr. Madison Pryor, Explorer/Author
Bryron Romanowitz, Architect
1948
Marilyn Moosnick, Civic Leader/TV

1949

Dr. Roger Hardin, Medicine
1950
Dr. Robert Vandenbosch, Nuclear Physicist
1952
Gay Brewer, Pro Golfer
John Y. Brown, Jr., Business/Past Governor of Kentucky
1953
 
Rear Adm. William T. Pendley, US Navy/Military

1956

Gene Gray, Artist
Ethelee Davidson Baxter, Law
 
1958
Dr. John Baxter, Medicine
Dr. Robert M. Carey, Medicine
Dr. Roger Cooke, Medicine
1960
Jeff Mullins, Athletics NBA
1962
Tom Hammond, Sports Announcer
1968
Jim Varney, Actor
1970
Rebecca Overstreet, Law