Hall of Fame

The Lafayette HALL OF FAME Committees Have Inducted The Following Graduates Since The 50th Anniversary Of Lafayette High School:

 

1940

Judge Edward Johnstone, Law
William Scroggins, Business
Dr. Juanita H. Williams, Author
Chester "Harold" Easley, Insurance/Finance

1941

Calvin G Grayson, Engineer
Jane Piatt Waits, Business
James L. Wyatt, Engineering
 

1942

Gloria M Stevens Hamilton, Entertainment
William F. Nave, Arts/Entertainment
James Sherburne, Art

1943

Thomas Marshall Hahn, Jr. PhD., Business

1944

Mary Ann Burdette, Civic Leader
Betty Preece, Engineering & Education
Harry Dean Stanton, Actor

1945

Dr. Jack Ballard, DD., Religion 

1946

Thomas B. Deen,Transportation Engineer
Robert Douglas Flynn, Business

1947

Charlie Jock Sutherland, Sports
Dr. Madison Pryor, Explorer/Author
Bryron Romanowitz, Architect
Nancy West, Educator
Henry D. White, Business

1948

Marilyn Moosnick, Civic Leader/TV

1949

Don Wallace, Architect
Robert Warren Featherston, Education
Marilyn Miller Fletcher, Radio/TV
Dr. Roger Hardin, Medicine
Edward Hagyard Fallon, DVM, Vet. Medicine

1950

Dr. James (Ken) Cole, PhD., Mechanical Engineer
Bob Mulcahy, Coach
Dr. Robert Vandenbosch, Nuclear Physicist
Roy Walton, Coach
Jean Phelps Krohn, Educator

1951

Lewis William Thompson, MD, Medicine
Dr. Richard Lamb, Physicist

1952

Carolyn Moynahan Jenkins, Education
Gay Brewer, Pro Golfer
John Y. Brown, Jr., Business/Past Governor of Kentucky
Dr. George F. Grady, Medicine
Sarah Tabb Henry, Ed.D

1953

Brig.General Richard L. Craft, US Air Force/Military
W. Robert Jones, Business
Courtney Terrill, Education
Rear Adm. William T. Pendley, US Navy/Military

1954

Mel Boyd, Business
Vernon Hatton, Athletics, NBA
Helen A. Shaw, PhD., Science

1955

Diane Friel McGowin, Author
Douglas A. Shively, Football Coach

1956

Dr. James Back, Medicine, Military
Gene Gray, Artist
Henry Alexander, Thoroughbred Horse Industry
Michael Andersen, Journalism

1957

James T. Tanner, PhD., Chemical Engineer
Jewell Fay Spears Brooker, Education/Literature
Ethelee Davidson Baxter, Law
Dr. Donald Graham Duvall, Medicine
Dr. Eric Essene, Geology
William (Bill) Lickert, Sports
Dr. Marion Jokl Ball, Medical Education
Roger D. McDaniel, Engineering/Business
Don Combs, Horse Trainer, 1970 Derby Winner, Dust Commander

1958

Mary Bazzy Awwad, United Nations
Dr. John Baxter, Medicine
Lynn Bostick, Art
Dr. Robert M. Carey, Medicine
Dr. Roger Cooke, Medicine
Margaret Cook Ho, Missionary
Dr. John Poundstone, Public Health
Dr. William Seale, PhD. Finance
Alex Warren, Former President of Toyota Manufacturing

1959

Marianne Gentry Sheffield, Business
Maj. Gen. Larry L. Henry, US Air Force/Military
Robert Maxwell, Equine Business
Dr. Norman Osborne, Education

1960

Catherine Ward Bishir, Author
Ann Truitt Hunsaker, Law
Dr. Peter Jokl, MD., Medicine
Jeff Mullins, Athletics NBA
Barth Pemberton, Business

1961

John Raymond Henry, Sculptor
Stuart Robertson, Arts and Film

1962

Tom Hammond, Sports Announcer
 

1963

John Ward, Horse Trainer, 2001 Derby Winner, Monarchos
 
1964
 
Judge James D. Ishmael, Jr. Fayette County Circuit Judge

1966

Dr. Lauretta Flynn Byars, Education
Lt. Col. James D. Price, Military
Gretchen Marcum Brown, Social Work/Hospice

1967

Elgan L. Baker, PhD., Psychology/Psychoanalysis
Kathy Allen Jansen, PhD., Education
William H. Jansen, PhD., Social Anthropology

1968

Jim Varney, Actor
Dr. George Wright, Author/Lecturer

1969

Doug Bruce, Journalist/Entertainer
Lauren Patch, Business/Insurance

1970

Dr. Ernie Fletcher, MD., Past Governor of Kentucky
Rebecca Overstreet, Law
Russell F. Parks, Jr. Education/Sports

1971

Sue Robbin Gaines Pierce, Engineering

1973

J. Susan Griffith, MD.

1974

Sandra Wilson Shafer, Civic Leader
Marcia Malone Bell, Family Therapy/Education

1975

Patricia Frisby Galloway, Civil Engineer

1978

 Michael Mattingly, Medicine

1980

Michele Demarest Ripley, Journalism

2001

Tyson L. Gay, Athletics/Olympian